Wild, free-living birds are ambassadors of the natural habitat they depend upon. Some stay and home, some fly across the globe between seasons. Some really big, some really tiny. An astounding diversity of color, function, grace, power and creativity that can only come from millions of years of mastering life on earth, or, should I say, in the air. From pole to pole they had just about achieved this in the air and under the waves. That was, of course, until we came along… We need to do everything we can to ensure that future generations have the amazing diversity of beautiful birds in their gardens, towns, parks, reserves and wilderness areas…
PLEASE SHARE OUR “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week #17″ WITH YOUR FRIENDS AND BECOME PART OF THE WILD BIRD REVOLUTION!!!
Advances in digital photography have given us the opportunity to capture the beauty and freedom of birds in the wild like never before. In January 2011, the Wild Bird Trust set up a Facebook page with the intention of celebrating free flight and birds in the wild from around the world. Here are the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” drawn from thousands of photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust. Celebrate the freedom and splendor of birds in the wild with us and stimulate positive change by sharing how beautiful the birds of the world really are… Please join the Wild Bird Trust page on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to receive all wild bird photo updates and join the Wild Bird Revolution. Submit your own photos and become part of this important public awareness campaign to bring the magic of wild birds to the world. Prepare to be blown away every week… Best ever!!!
Trumpeter hornbills are locally common resident of the tropical evergreen forests of Burundi, Mozambique, Botswana, Congo, Kenya, Namibia and South Africa. They feed on numerous fruits and large insects. Here photographed in Hoedspruit (South Africa). (Martin Heigan)
Crested barbets are native to Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe, where they prefer forests, savannah, suburban gardens, woodland thickets, and watercourses. (Debbie Aird)
Crimson-breasted shrikes (or the crimson-breasted gonoleks) are found in southern Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe and South Africa. (Mark Drysdale)
Pearl-spotted owlets are absolutre treasures to find roosting in the canopy of a tree. Their call pierces the African bush and travels for miles... (Anja Denker)
Chaffinches are also called by a wide variety of other names, including whitewing, white finch, copper finch, flecky flocker, pied finch, and robinet. (Lennart Hessel)
Village weavers are widespread and found in most of sub-Saharan Africa. They have even been introduced to Hispaniola, Mauritius and Réunion. (Adam Riley / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
Mute swans are native to Europe and Asia, and very rarely to the far north of Africa. They are an introduced species to North America, Australasia, and southern Africa. The name 'mute' is derived from their being less vocal than other swan species. (June Gathercole)
The Nightingale or "Nachtegaal" is a migratory insectivore that breeds in the forests and scrub of Europe and SW Asia. (Ronald Krieger)
Blue-tailed bee-eaters breed in SE Asia, migrating to India. Here doing a dance after catching ome dragonflies. (Angad Achappa)
Black-crested warblers are found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Here photographed in Chingaza (Colombia). Stunning!! (Adam Riley / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
Brown violetears breed in the mountains of Central America, as well as W and N South America (primarily the Andes and Tepuis). Isolated populations can be found on Trinidad. Here photographed in the Enchanted Garden (Colombia). (Adam Riley / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
Secretary birds are a large raptor that can specializes in feeding on snakes. These elegant birds are endemic to Africa, usually found in the open grasslands and savannah of sub-Saharan Africa. (Martin Heigan)
Malagasy paradise flycatchers are found in the Comoros, Madagascar, and Mayotte, where their natural habitat has been degraded. (Clive Prior)
Fieldfares are distributed in woodlands and scrub in northern Europe and Asia. They are strongly migratory flying S for the winter, breeding very rarely in Great Britain and Ireland, but wintering there in large numbers. (Lennart Hessel)
European crested tits are widespread and common resident breeders in coniferous forests throughout C and N Europe, as well as the deciduous woodlands of France and the Iberian peninsula. (Geir Jensen)
Helmeted guineafowl looks like a prehistoric dinosaur close-up. They breed naturally in Africa (S of the Sahara), but have been widely introduced into the West Indies, Brazil, Australia and S France. (Martin Heigan)
Yellow wagtails breed in temperate areas in Europe and Asia with a small foothold in Alaska. (June Gathercole)
Lesser jacana photographed on the Chobe River (Botswana/Zambia). These hard-to-find lilytrotters are distributed throughout Africa. (Neal Cooper)
Coppersmith barbets are found in S and SE Asia, where they are best known for their metronomic call that sounds like a coppersmith striking metal with a hammer. (Enliven Photography)
Grey herons live throughout Europe, Asia and Africa. This amazing heron prefers shallow water bodies and are active day and night. (Debbie Aird)
The Carolina wren is resident in the eastern half of the USA. Here photographed in Virginia. (Kathy Russell)
African jacanas breed throughout sub-Saharan Africa. Males build and attend to the nests, while females mate with and lay eggs in multiple nests and have nothing to do with raising the offspring. (John Hilton)
Blue waxbills are common residents of most of S, central and E Africa with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 3,600,000 km²! (Nobby Clarke)
African spoonbills are is widespread across Africa and Madagascar. They submerge their bills just below the surface and move along in lines of up to 20 spoonbills. There could be multiple lines if the pool is full of trapped fish. (Andrew Keys)
Common hawk cuckoos are popularly known as the Brainfever birds. During the summer breeding season males produce loud, repetitive three note calls that are well-rendered as "brain-fever". This immature bird has the characteristic orange bill and indistinct eye-ring. (Syed F. Abbas)
See the last “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” blog post on National Geographic News Watch:
The Wild Bird Trust was founded in South Africa in August 2009 with the primary objective of keeping birds safe in the wild. The trust aims to encourage the use of flagship endangered bird species as “ecosystem ambassadors” in their indigenous habitat. The trust focusses on linking ordinary people with conservation action in the field through innovative marketing campaigns and brand development. Saving Africa’s birds is going to take a determined effort from all of us.
The main aims and objectives of the Wild Bird Trust are to:
- To advance the research in, education about and conservation of all birds in the wild as well as the related habitat.
- Focus will be placed primarily on African species that act as ecosystem and biodiversity indicators although other species and geographical areas will be considered as well.
- To work with all interested and involved parties including government, private sector, NGOs, education and research institutions, aviculture and bird-watching sectors without losing objectivity and independence.
In the pursuit of these aims and objectives the Wild Bird trust works closely with relevant local and international entities and persons, including: government authorities; educational institutions; conservation organizations; and avicultural organizations. The trust is funded entirely by its founder members, charitable donations and conservation grants.
See the Africa Birds & Birding Facebook page for amazing bird photography from Africa! https://www.facebook.com/Africa.Birds.Birding
Africa Birds & Birding